title

 

DECEASED SHIPMATES

NOVEMBER, 2015

NAME OF SHIPMATE

RATE/RANK

DATE OF DEATH

William I. Adams

 

March 17, 2004

Martin L. Albright

Unknown

June 3, 1962

William C. Altimari

Boatswain's Mate

September 12, 1986

Alfred Anundson

Chief Machinist's Mate

July 13, 1985

Angelo Antonelli

Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class

March 10, 1970

James A. Arbuckle

Fire Controlman 1st Class

March 9, 2014

Louis Arlotta

Coxswain

January 1, 1972

Lawrence Assip

 

November 2, 2007

George W. Atkinson

Yeoman

August 16, 1998

Stanley Ayers

Watertender

September 23, 1990

David W. Baker

Electrician's Mate

June 2, 1983

Robert Thurman Baker

 

March 10, 2003

Frank Barowski

Watertender

January 10, 1987

Jack Bennett

Radioman

March 1, 1981

Andrew Austin Bernard

 

November 1984

Frank Bernier

 

July 31, 2002

Jerome Bingham

 

December 27, 2013

Lester L. Blagg

Machinist Mate

Unknown

George Blinn

Sonarman

June 5, 1981

Robert R. Bogart

Gunner's Mate

November 15, 1984

Daniel A. Boone

Commander

May 3, 1998

Glenn H. Brinkmeir

Fire Controlman 1st Class

February 16, 1977

Loren E. Brock

 

April 2005

Edward F. Brown

Radioman

1996

Albert Brouillette

Sonarman

August 29, 1982

Harold Bruha

Gunner

March 30, 1997

Joseph Fish Brush, Jr.

Signalman

November 23, 1984

Zenon A. Budzianowski

EM 3rd Class

February 6, 1991

Roland O. Buerkle

November 11, 2015

Alex Burchardt

Watertender

September 14, 2001

LeRoy Burner

Motor Machinist's Mate

1985

Jack W. Burk

Fireman

Unknown

Tony Calabria

Signalman

February 13, 2002

Sam G. Canova

 

1978

Mario A. Capitanio

September 17, 2011

William Edward Cavanaugh

June 15, 2013

Walter M. Charkosky

Helmsman

August 13, 1958

Kenneth Kerr Cherrington

Watertender

September 1984

Peter C. Cerulli

Coxswain

August 1997

E. Wayne Clark

December 23, 1999

Randall W. Clark

Officer

January 27, 2007

Francis Clause

Torpedoman

April 24, 1987

John H. Cloud

Torpedoman

November 3, 1997

Seals Colbert

Fireman

2001

Thomas Coleman

 

January 19, 2003

Joseph Conrow

Watertender

September 2, 1988

Martin J. Corbell

Lieutenant

September 3, 1999

David Cruickshank

Major, Australian Army

February 1, 1987

Frank Delessio

Seaman

April 2, 1988

George P. DeMars

Electrician

February 6, 2004

Robert DeWolf

Seaman

April 28, 2007

Clair Dickman

Fire Controlman 2nd Class

January 20, 2008

Ercole F. DiColla

Seaman 1st C/Laundryman

November 17, 1995

Pat N. DeSimone

Tailor

November 30, 1995

Mike DiVeronica

Seaman

February 10, 2006

Bernard Dodge

Signalman

June 25, 1989

George R. Drost

 

July 1985

Charles Edge

Fire Controlman

September 1, 1994

Kent Ellis

Lieutenant

December 1996

Ed V. English

Yeoman

August 9, 1994

William Frederick Erickson

 

September 20, 1986

Kimsey C. Eskridge

 

February 9, 1998

Harold Eversole

Storekeeper

Unknown

Frederick S. Fink, Jr.

2nd Executive Officer

March 18, 1995

William E. Flannigan

Boatswain's Mate

March 14, 1987

Charles C. Floweree

Lieutenant

July 9, 1993

Jack Edward Forester

February 16, 2013

Robert P. Forrester

Torpedoman 1st Class

June 1992

Robert Alvin Freed

 

1997

John S. Gabbert

Captain

January 11, 1980

Lester C. Garrett

Boilermaker 3rd Class

July 20, 1985

Elmon A. (Bud) Geneste

Captain

September 9, 2002

Edward C. Gier

Fireman

May 1, 1987

Rexford W. Gilliam

Lieutenant

May 24, 1989

Edgar Glenn

 

January 24, 2005

R. B. Glisson

Barber

April 4, 2002

Edward Godin

Edward Godin

Edward Godin

Joseph C. Gordon

Pharmacist's Mate

Unknown

Kenneth A. Gowan

Chief, Machinist's Mate

June 1, 1982

Lloyd Grage

Signalman

1982

Bennie Green

Machinist's Mate

June 2, 2007

Delbert Greeson

Coxswain

January 22, 1997

Cissel C. Grimes

 

1968

Robert C. Grinstead

 

June 18, 1991

Frank Guillou

Radarman

September 30, 1997

Russell Haberle

May 6, 2012

Clement E. Hacunda

April 11, 2011

Russell E. Halberg, Sr.

Radarman

December 9, 2002

John Lawrence Haley, Sr.

October 24, 2012

Louis Halwachs, Jr.

Baker

November 6, 1996

Monett G. Hamilton

Machinist's Mate

November 28, 1997

Albert Hammer

Chief, Machinist Mate

October 1, 1997

Paul J. Hankey

 

April 1985

Oswell H. Hare

Chief, Machinist Mate

July 30, 1980

Russell G. Harris

Seaman

1989

Clyde O. Hatch

Fireman 1st Class

May 28, 2009

Mack Hayes

Seaman 1st Class

January 16, 1989

Walter E. Heineman

Seaman

October 2, 1989

Alfred Henchcliff

 

2007

Donald W. Hengel

Gunner's Mate

July 16, 1989

Albert Axel Hendrickson

 

November 1998

Gerald Owen Hensley

 

August 8, 2014

Charles F. Hief

 

February 1997

Maurice Hillman

Seaman 1st Class

February 13, 2009

Paul D. Hollars

 

November 19, 1989

Celvin K. Holser

Fire Controlman 2nd Class

August 16, 2001

Anthony C. Hope

Watertender

December 15, 1997

Lawrence Albert (Al) Howard

Medical Corpsman

July 18, 2012

Harold Hughes

Watertender

July 16, 2006

Abram D. Hunt

 

September 18, 2003

Woodrow W. Jackson

MM2/C

May 14, 1992

Earl Ray Jenks

April 21, 2013

Robert A. Kasberg

Lieutenant

August 2000

Lester L. Kinnamon

Radioman

October 15, 1996

Russell Kittle

Electrician's Mate

March 25, 1999

Paul Klein

Electrician's Mate

July 21, 1971

Fred Kniehl

Yeoman

May 23, 2001

Kenneth Palmer Lamb

January 4, 2010

Arlin S. Larvick

Seaman

June 3, 1984

Ed Leighton

Signalman Striker

June 1948

Bert ďAlĒ Lewis

Shipfitter

March 25, 2013

Robert S. Loeb

Lieutenant

March 5, 1987

Robert C. Ludwig

 

December 17, 2004

Donald Lynk

Signalman

1946

James Kenneth MacDonald

Seaman 2nd Class

1983

Walter O. Manning

Watertender

March 21, 1998

Louis Marella

Fire Controlman

1994

Ralph Marino

Machinist's Mate

March 12, 2006

Sineath Elwood Mathis

 

June 10, 1985

James Robert McClintock

Machinist Mate 2nd Class

April 28, 2006

G.R. McGee

Chief, Machinist Mate

1982

John McGovern

Officer/Doctor

1958

George McWilliams

Signalman

February 7, 1987

Thomas E. Meehan

 

December 1995

Darrell Milwee

Radarman

July 20, 1998

Harold Monson

Boatswain Mate

January 18, 1982

Wally R. Moore

Quartermaster

September 1, 1984

Francis Howard Moree

Chief Machinistís Mate

May 4, 2013

Robert Mullis

Coxswain

1963

William D. Meyer

 

November 30, 2002

Donald L. Nash

 

January 30, 2003

Julius T. Norman

 

March 21, 2012

Jack Ogden

 

July 2004

Harry R. Ottey

Fire Controlman

July 30, 1990

Joseph E. Palmer

Torpedoman

1992

Anthony L. Paultanis

Fireman 1st Class

1988

John Penrod

Machinist Mate 1/c

June 19, 1978

Donald Peters

Signalman

February 10, 1989

Lynn Petross

Commander

November 1978

John Pike

Machinist's Mate

July 7, 2006

Joseph Plantier

Sonarman

September 1980

Robert L. Porter

Gunnerís Mate

November 9, 2009

Edward E. Richards

Electrician

July 27, 1996

William J. Roborecki

Torpedoman

Unknown

Gordon E. Rusk

 

1990

Carl Russell

Lt. JG

1997

Ralph O. Russell

Gunners Mate

June 25, 1989

Glen W. Sanders

Ships Cook

September 15, 1999

William A. Sanders

Ships Cook

November 3, 1998

Peter Scheidt

Quartermaster

March 4, 2001

Henry E. Schreck

 

July 1999

Joseph Schwarz

Fireman 2/c

June 18, 2002

Howard J. Sheffer

 

January 16, 2002

George Shoemaker

Boilermaker

February 11, 1983

James H. Snyder

Seaman

July 24, 1987

William D. Spickler

 

Unknown

John Steele

Gunners Mate

Unknown

Wilfred Sterling

Metalsmith

August 16, 1987

Joe Bob Stuart

 

July 26, 2007

Nolan Thomason

Fireman

March 18, 1982

William C. Tindall

Signalman

March 16, 1997

Roy Lee Tower

Signalman

April 26, 1994

John Harlon Trammell

Disbursing Clerk

June 15, 2000

Robert (Bob) Turner

 

July 13, 2003

Arthur Vaughn

Shipfitter

October 23, 1985

Emile D. Verbois

Seaman

July 14, 1998

Edward J. Vershowske

Fireman

October 20, 1989

Roger Vogel

Fire Controlman

August 8, 2004

Bruce M. Vowiell

Seaman 2nd Class

July 29, 1995

Elead M. Wegner

January 22, 2012

William R. Walkinshaw

Fireman

Unknown

James W. Warren

Seaman 1st Class

May 9, 1995

Robert E. Wheeler

First Executive Officer

November 1986

Charlie W. Whitlock

Electrician

February 6, 1999

Elmer Williams

Fire Controlman

October 5, 1982

James E. Wingert

Machinist's Mate

September 7, 1990

Roy R. Zajac

Electrician

1994

 

 

 

Friends of the Bell

 

 

George Doyle

 

Unknown

Graham M. Thorpe

Royal Australian Navy Coast Watcher

December 20, 2001

 

 

Top of page

 

bkarrow